PRE-EMPLOYMENT EXAMS

Free Wonderlic Practice Test

Alex Hollis, Founder of Beat the Wonderlic

Alex Hollis, Founder & Wonderlic Expert, Beat the Wonderlic

Updated Jan 2019

This is a free Wonderlic sample test that mimics a real 50 question, 12-minute Wonderlic, written specifically for anyone taking the WPT-R for a job interview or the Wonderlic SLE to get into an academic program. 

If you fall into either of those buckets, or you are taking the short 30-question version of the exam, then this test will give you a very realistic idea of what your exam will look like. I include the answers after the exam with links to answer explanations.

 

Time yourself and don’t use a calculator.

To get a real sense of how you would do on the real exam, make sure you set a timer for 12 minutes. The real challenge when it comes to taking the Wonderlic for either a job interview or to get into college is that you only have 12 minutes to finish the exam.

Also, calculators will not be permitted on the actual test, so we encourage you not to use one while practicing. However, you can use a paper and pencil.

Are you applying to a nursing school or program?

We have a Wonderlic SLE practice test made specifically for nursing school applicants here: Wonderlic SLE for Nursing School.

 

An interactive, online Wonderlic test is available.

If you would prefer to take an online, computerized version of the exam, click here.

When you are ready, set your timer for 12 minutes and begin your free Wonderlic practice test below! Please share your results or any questions in the comments section at the bottom of the page.

Also, please share with your friends on social media!

Wonderlic Practice Test

Set your clock or watch for 12 minutes.

Calculators are not allowed on the wonderlic test

Unfortunately, no calculators are allowed

Free Wonderlic Practice Test Questions

 

1. The words ADOPT and ADAPT have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

 

2. Which of the following is the earliest date?

  Jul. 12, 2146    Jun. 21, 2146    Jun. 13, 2164    Jun. 15, 2146    Feb. 28, 2164  
ABCD

3. In 28 days, a person saved $42. What was this person’s average daily savings?

A. $0.42

B. $1.28

C. $0.82

D. $1.75

E. $1.50

 

4. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Bryan skates faster than Bill.

John skates faster than Bill and Brody.

John skates faster than Bryan.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

5. What is the next number in the series?

122 109 96 83 70 __?__

A. 50

B. 53

C. 57

D. 60

E. 61

 

6. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. If you play with fire, you’ll get burned.

B. The chickens come home to roost.

C. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.

D. Where there’s smoke, there’s fire.

E. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch.

 

7. Four individuals invest in real estate together and agree to split the profits equally. N invests $12,000, X invests $6,000, Y invests $25,000 and Z invests $7,000. If the profits for the first year were $120,000, Y receives __?__ less than if the profits were divided in proportion to how much they invested.

A. $60,000

B. $50,000

C. $25,000

D. $30,000

E. $20,000

 

8. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Choose the last letter of the last word as your answer.

four usually Leap occurs years every year

A. Leap

B. r

C. years

D. y

E. s

F. year

 

9. PHOTOGRAPH is to BLURRY as KNIFE is to ___?___.

A. SHARP

B. PAIN

C. CUT

D. DULL

E. STEEL

 

10. In a 3-year period, the revenues of A Corp. (in millions) were 42, 27, and 19; and for B Corp. (in millions): 27, 42 and 16. Which graph below best contrasts the number of acquisitions each company made over this period?

Wonderlic Question

Wonderlic Question

 

11. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

 

   8      .6      5      .33      13   
ABCD

12. A clock lost 2 minutes and 36 seconds in 78 days. How many seconds did it lose per day?

A. 1/2

B. 30

C. 2

D. 1/30

E. 3

 

13. The words PERCEIVE and DISCERN have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

 

14. One word below appears in bold. What is the OPPOSITE of that word?

Instructors who give ambiguous lectures are often considered to be excellent and experience the most success in delivering student achievement.

A. opaque

B. interesting

C. ambivalent

D. strong

E. clear

 

15. A number in the series below has been omitted. What is the missing number?

1/288   __?__   1/72   1/36   1/18   1/9

A. 1/124

B. 1/206

C. 1/194

D. 1/144

E. None of these

 

16. __?__ is to FIRE as EXACERBATE is to ARGUMENT.

A. WATER

B. FUEL

C. BLANKET

D. FIGHT

E. EXTINGUISH

17. The cost of 150 feet of wire is $19.20. How much would 45 feet cost?

A. $5.76

B. $9.80

C. $7.24

D. $6.16

E. None of these

18. Replace the ? in the boxed series below.

Wonderlic Question 2

Wonderlic Answers

 

 

19. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. downplay

B. determine

C. devalue

D. diminish

E. derive

 

20. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

   7      .8      14      .75      4   
ABCD

21. A high-speed train travels 25 feet in 1/3 second. In 4 seconds, the train will have traveled __?__ feet.

A. 210

B. 240

C. 270

D. 300

E. 350

 

22. In the following set of words, which is different from the others?

A. piccolo

B. guitar

C. vocalist

D. oboe

E. viola

 

23. OBTAIN is to __?__ as CATCH is to DROP

A. GRAB

B. JUMP

C. SECURE

D. STEAL

E. FORFEIT

24. A total of 84 hours was spent training 6 new employees. At this rate, it would take __?__ hours to train an additional 5 new employees.

A. 62

B. 66

C. 70

D. 74

E. 78

25. An 8-year-old boy is half his sister’s age. When the boy is 12, how old will his sister be?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 20

D. 18

E. 32

26. Which THREE choices are needed to create the figure on the left? Only pieces of the same color may overlap.

Wonderlic test question 26

 

27. VEHEMENT is the opposite of

A. ZEALOUS

B. ARDENT

C. IMPASSIONED

D. APATHETIC

E. FERVENT

28. A car traveled 11.5 miles in 15 minutes. How many miles per hour was it traveling?

A. 52.5

B. 70

C. 48.5

D. 65

E. 46

 

29. How many of the five pairs below are exact duplicates?

4836   4386
99198   99198
748487   748487
5055050   5050550
91239121   91239321

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

30. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. Rome wasn’t built in a day.

B. Fortune favors the bold.

C. Birds of a feather flock together

D. When in Rome, do as the Romans.

E. Hitch your wagon to a star.

 

31. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Carly has dual citizenship.

Carly has Canadian citizenship.

Carly has American and Canadian citizenship.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

32. The words COMPLETE and COMPLICATE have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

 

33. A sunglasses store bought $5,000 worth of sunglasses. The store made $9,000, making a profit of $20 per pair of sunglasses. There were __?__ pairs of sunglasses involved.

A. 100

B. 200

C. 400

D. 600

E. 800

 

34. After folding these square into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 34

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

35. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. hazy

B. foggy

C. arid

D. humid

E. barren

 

36. __?__ is to PURCHASE as HUNGER is to EAT.

A. NEED

B. BUY

C. MONEY

D. STORE

E. SALARY

 

37. John’s restaurant on 150 Main Street has 120 tables, but 30% of these tables are reserved. Therefore __?__ tables are available.

A. 36

B. 50

C. 84

D. 90

E. 108

 

38. An archer misses 60% of his shots. How many shots must he make before he gets 100 hits?

A. 250

B. 166

C. 400

D. 600

E. 140

39. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Is the sentence true or false?

“oz.” common for abbreviation “ounce” a is

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

 

40. Tickets to a play are $12.00 for adults. Children receive a discount and only have to pay $8.00. If 40 people attend the play and the play brought in $440, then __?__children attended the play.

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 16

E. 20

 

41.If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Ray is friends with Marvin.

Marvin is friends with Donald.

Ray is friends with Donald.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

42. The sixth month of the year is __?__.

A. March

B. April

C. May

D. June

E. July

 

43. A gym has a 60 ft. by 60 ft. wall covered with a 60 ft. by 20 ft. mirror. The mirror covers __?__ of the wall.

A. 60%

B. 50%

C. 33%

D. 25%

E. 20%

 

44. A company has two office buildings that hold 30,000 employees. Their headquarters contains 14 times as many employees as their overseas branch. Therefore, their headquarters contains __?__ employees.

A. 2,000

B. 10,000

C. 14,000

D. 15,000

E. 28,000

 

45. After folding these squares into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 45

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

46. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. bring

B. believe

C. bear

D. trust

E. deliver

 

47. The hours of sunlight in September is most similar to the hours of sunlight in which month?

A. March

B. August

C. October

D. May

E. July

 

48. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Karl is in line behind Samantha.

Jim is in front of Samantha and Tevin.

Karl is in line behind Jim.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

49. A pack of paper costs $1.97. How much will 4 packs cost?

A. $4.88

B. $6.18

C. $6.98

D. $7.58

E. $7.88

 

50. Steve’s utility bill was $25 in March. It was $32 more in April than in March, and it was $19 less in May than it was in April. What was his average bill over these three months?

A. $21

B. $30

C. $35

D. $38

E. $40

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!

 

Wonderlic Test Answers

 

You will find the Wonderlic test questions repeated below with the answers included. Click the answer to open a new tab with the explanation.

 

1. The words ADOPT and ADAPT have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

Answer: C.

2. Which of the following is the earliest date?

  Jul. 12, 2146    Jun. 21, 2146    Jun. 13, 2164    Jun. 15, 2146    Feb. 28, 2164  
ABCD

Answer: D.

 

3. In 28 days, a person saved $42. What was this person’s average daily savings?

A. $0.42

B. $1.28

C. $0.82

D. $1.75

E. $1.50

Answer: E.

 

4. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Bryan skates faster than Bill.

John skates faster than Bill and Brody.

John skates faster than Bryan.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: C.

 

5. What is the next number in the series?

122 109 96 83 70 __?__

A. 50

B. 53

C. 57

D. 60

E. 61

Answer: C.

6. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. If you play with fire, you’ll get burned.

B. The chickens come home to roost.

C. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.

D. Where there’s smoke, there’s fire.

E. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch.

Answer: A. & B.

 

7. Four individuals invest in real estate together and agree to split the profits equally. N invests $12,000, X invests $6,000, Y invests $25,000 and Z invests $7,000. If the profits for the first year were $120,000, Y receives __?__ less than if the profits were divided in proportion to how much they invested.

A. $60,000

B. $50,000

C. $25,000

D. $30,000

E. $20,000

Answer: D. 

 

8. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Choose the last letter of the last word as your answer.

four usually Leap occurs years every year

A. Leap

B. r

C. years

D. y

E. s

F. year

Answer: E.

9. PHOTOGRAPH is to BLURRY as KNIFE is to ___?___.

A. SHARP

B. PAIN

C. CUT

D. DULL

E. STEEL

Answer: D.

 

10. In a 3-year period, the revenues of A Corp. (in millions) were 42, 27, and 19; and for B Corp. (in millions): 27, 42 and 16. Which graph below best contrasts the number of acquisitions each company made over this period?

Answer: B.

 

11. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

   8      .6      5      .33      13   
ABCD

Answer: D.

 

12. A clock lost 2 minutes and 36 seconds in 78 days. How many seconds did it lose per day?

A. 1/2

B. 30

C. 2

D. 1/30

E. 3

Answer: C.

 

13. The words PERCEIVE and DISCERN have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

Answer: A.

 

14. One word below appears in bold. What is the OPPOSITE of that word?

Instructors who give ambiguous lectures are often considered to be excellent and experience the most success in delivering student achievement.

A. opaque

B. interesting

C. ambivalent

D. strong

E. clear

Answer: E. 

 

15. A number in the series below has been omitted. What is the missing number?

1/288   __?__   1/72   1/36   1/18   1/9

A. 1/124

B. 1/206

C. 1/194

D. 1/144

E. None of these

Answer: D.

 

16. __?__ is to FIRE as EXACERBATE is to ARGUMENT.

A. WATER

B. FUEL

C. BLANKET

D. FIGHT

E. EXTINGUISH

Answer: B.

 

17. The cost of 150 feet of wire is $19.20. How much would 45 feet cost?

A. $5.76

B. $9.80

C. $7.24

D. $6.16

E. None of these

Answer: A. 

 

18. Replace the ? in the boxed series below.

Wonderlic Question 2

Wonderlic Answers

Answer: C.  

 

19. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. downplay

B. determine

C. devalue

D. diminish

E. derive

Answer: A.  C.  D. 

20. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

   7      .8      14      .75      4   
ABCD

Answer: D.

21. A high-speed train travels 25 feet in 1/3 second. In 4 seconds, the train will have traveled __?__ feet.

A. 210

B. 240

C. 270

D. 300

E. 350

Answer: D.

 

22. In the following set of words, which is different from the others?

A. piccolo

B. guitar

C. vocalist

D. oboe

E. viola

Answer: C.

 

23. OBTAIN is to __?__ as CATCH is to DROP

A. GRAB

B. JUMP

C. SECURE

D. STEAL

E. FORFEIT

Answer: E.

24. A total of 84 hours was spent training 6 new employees. At this rate, it would take __?__ hours to train an additional 5 new employees.

A. 62

B. 66

C. 70

D. 74

E. 78

Answer: C. 

25. An 8-year-old boy is half his sister’s age. When the boy is 12, how old will his sister be?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 20

D. 18

E. 32

Answer: C. 

26. Which THREE choices are needed to create the figure on the left? Only pieces of the same color may overlap.

Wonderlic test question 26

Answer: A.  B.  E. 

 

27. VEHEMENT is the opposite of

A. ZEALOUS

B. ARDENT

C. IMPASSIONED

D. APATHETIC

E. FERVENT

Answer: D.  

28. A car traveled 11.5 miles in 15 minutes. How many miles per hour was it traveling?

A. 52.5

B. 70

C. 48.5

D. 65

E. 46

Answer: E.  

 

29. How many of the five pairs below are exact duplicates?

4836   4386
99198   99198
748487   748487
5055050   5050550
91239121   91239321

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

Answer: B.

30. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. Rome wasn’t built in a day.

B. Fortune favors the bold.

C. Birds of a feather flock together

D. When in Rome, do as the Romans.

E. Hitch your wagon to a star.

Answer: B. & E. 

 

31. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Carly has dual citizenship.

Carly has Canadian citizenship.

Carly has American and Canadian citizenship.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: C. 

 

32. The words COMPLETE and COMPLICATE have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

Answer: C.  

33. A sunglasses store bought $5,000 worth of sunglasses. The store made $9,000, making a profit of $20 per pair of sunglasses. There were __?__ pairs of sunglasses involved.

A. 100

B. 200

C. 400

D. 600

E. 800

Answer: B.

 

34. After folding these square into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 34

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Answer: A.  

35. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. hazy

B. foggy

C. arid

D. humid

E. barren

Answer: A.  B.   D.

 

36. __?__ is to PURCHASE as HUNGER is to EAT.

A. NEED

B. BUY

C. MONEY

D. STORE

E. SALARY

Answer: A.

 

37. John’s restaurant on 150 Main Street has 120 tables, but 30% of these tables are reserved. Therefore __?__ tables are available.

A. 36

B. 50

C. 84

D. 90

E. 108

Answer: C.  

 

38. An archer misses 60% of his shots. How many shots must he make before he gets 100 hits?

A. 250

B. 166

C. 400

D. 600

E. 140

Answer: A. 

 

39. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Is the sentence true or false?

“oz.” common for abbreviation “ounce” a is

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

Answer: A. 

 

40. Tickets to a play are $12.00 for adults. Children receive a discount and only have to pay $8.00. If 40 people attend the play and the play brought in $440, then __?__children attended the play.

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 16

E. 20

Answer: A. 

 

41.If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Ray is friends with Marvin.

Marvin is friends with Donald.

Ray is friends with Donald.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: C. 

 

42. The sixth month of the year is __?__.

A. March

B. April

C. May

D. June

E. July

Answer: D. 

 

43. A gym has a 60 ft. by 60 ft. wall covered with a 60 ft. by 20 ft. mirror. The mirror covers __?__ of the wall.

A. 60%

B. 50%

C. 33%

D. 25%

E. 20%

Answer: C. 

 

44. A company has two office buildings that hold 30,000 employees. Their headquarters contains 14 times as many employees as their overseas branch. Therefore, their headquarters contains __?__ employees.

A. 2,000

B. 10,000

C. 14,000

D. 15,000

E. 28,000

Answer: E. 

 

45. After folding these squares into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 45

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Answer: C. 

 

46. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. bring

B. believe

C. bear

D. trust

E. deliver

Answer: A.  C.  E.

 

47. The hours of sunlight in September is most similar to the hours of sunlight in which month?

A. March

B. August

C. October

D. May

E. July

Answer: A. 

 

48. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Karl is in line behind Samantha.

Jim is in front of Samantha and Tevin.

Karl is in line behind Jim.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: A.  

 

49. A pack of paper costs $1.97. How much will 4 packs cost?

A. $4.88

B. $6.18

C. $6.98

D. $7.58

E. $7.88

Answer: E.  

 

50. Steve’s utility bill was $25 in March. It was $32 more in April than in March, and it was $19 less in May than it was in April. What was his average bill over these three months?

A. $21

B. $30

C. $35

D. $38

E. $40

Answer: E. 

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!