Wonderlic Test Practice Question 11 | Answer Explanation

Wonderlic Test Practice Question 11 | Answer Explanation

PRE-EMPLOYMENT EXAMS

Answer Explanation for Wonderlic Test Question 11

Alex Hollis, Founder & Wonderlic Expert, Beat the Wonderlic

March 30, 2017

The following is an explanation for QUESTION 11 from our Free Wonderlic Practice Test. The strategy listed below is just one of many from my online course, which has helped thousands of people beat their Wonderlic test and land their dream job.

u

11. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest?

A) 8

B) .6

C) 5

D) .33

E) 13

This is an ordering question. Let’s review how to answer ordering questions on the Wonderlic.

 

Ordering Decimals on the Wonderlic

 

Putting decimals in order, or figuring out which decimal number in a series is least or greatest, all comes down to place value.

It is easy to look at 0.402 and 0.42 and think that 0.402 is the larger number because it contains more digits; however, when we consider place value, we know that this is not true.

Keep this in mind as this is a trap the Wonderlic will always set for you.

 

1. Put the numbers in a table. Place the numbers in a table with each digit having its own cell. Make sure to line up the decimals.

2. Add zeroes for empty digits. If you find that one number is shorter than another, you can add terminal (ending) zeroes so they line up.

3. Read left to right. Eliminate by reading left to right. Eliminate the number with the smallest (or largest) digit as you go from left to right.

Let’s walk through question 11 from our Free Wonderlic Practice Test together…

 

u

11. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest?

A) 8

B) .6

C) 5

D) .33

E) 13

1. Put the numbers in a table.

Make sure the decimals line up. Also, note that any number that does not have a decimal is a whole number and that the decimal would be at the end of that number.

Wonderlic Ordering Question

2. Add zeroes for empty digits. 

This will make things a little easier in a bit…

Wonderlic ordering question 2

3 Read from left to right.

Since we are looking for the smallest number, we will eliminate the largest numbers as we read left to right:

Tens place:

Wonderlic ordering question 3

We can eliminate answer choice E since 1 is greater than 0.

 

Ones place:

Wonderlic ordering question 4

We can eliminate answer choices A and C since they are greater than 0.

 

Tenths place:

Wonderlic ordering question 5

We can eliminate answer choice B since 6 is greater than 3. We are left with answer choice D.

 

Answer: D.

Remember: numbers with more digits are not necessarily bigger. For example, .42 is larger than .402. This is a common Wonderlic trap.

Now you try!

 

Let’s try another one using the strategy outlined above. You’ve got this! 😉

u

Which in the following group of numbers is largest?

A) 5.55

B) 5.5

C) 5.412

D) 5.511

E) 5.4

1. Put the numbers in a table.

 

Remember to line up the decimals!

Wonderlic Ordering Sample question

2. Add zeroes in empty spots as placeholders.

Wonderlic Ordering Sample question 2

3. Read left to right and eliminate.

 

Ones place:

Wonderlic ordering sample question 3

We can see that every number in the ones place is the same (5). We move on to the next place (the tenths place) without eliminating any of our answer choices.

Tenths place:

Wonderlic ordering sample question 3

Since we are looking for the largest number, we find the highest number in the tenths place and then eliminate anything less than that number. The highest number in the tenths place is 5, so we need to eliminate anything less than 5. 

We eliminate C and E.

Hundredths place:

Wonderlic ordering sample question 5

We now find the highest number in the hundredths place and then eliminate anything less than that number.

Of our remaining answer choices, 5 is the highest number in the hundredths place column. We eliminate anything less than 5. 

We eliminate B and D and are left with A.

Note that even though A (5.55) has fewer digits than 5.412 or 5.511, it is still the largest number because of place value.

Answer: A.

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!

 

10 Things You Need to Know Before You Take the Wonderlic Test

10 Things You Need to Know Before You Take the Wonderlic Test

PRE-EMPLOYMENT EXAMS

10 Things You Need to Know Before You Take Your Wonderlic Test

Alex Hollis, Wonderlic Expert & Founder of Beat the Wonderlic

Alex Hollis,  Wonderlic Expert & Founder of Beat the Wonderlic

3 April 2017

Did you just find out you have to take a Wonderlic test? If so, you came to the perfect place.

In this article, I will:

1. Explain what a Wonderlic test is

2. Answer the most common questions people have about the Wonderlic test, and

3. Walk you through all of the things you need to know before you take your Wonderlic exam so you go into your test prepared. 

My goal with this post is to help you feel a little less stress about taking your Wonderlic test and to help you go into your exam confident and prepared.

 

You are not alone in stressing about your Wonderlic Test.

 

Tell me if this is how the series of events unfolded for you:

  • You are searching for a new job and find the PERFECT career opportunity. This job is one that you would love to do and you are more than qualified to do it.
  • You apply. Your resume is perfect. Your references are in order. You prepare for an in-person interview and feel nervous, but confident.
  • The recruiter contacts you. They love your resume and invite you into the office for an interview – yay! 
  • This recruiter gives you your interview schedule and at the top of this schedule is “Wonderlic Test”. You read this and go…”wait…a test!? But I have been out of school for years! What the heck is a Wonderlic test”?

If this describes the situation you are in, don’t worry. You are not alone. This is the exact story I hear several times each day. 

Let’s walk through all of the most important things you need to understand about your upcoming Wonderlic test together.

What is a Wonderlic Test image

If you are stressed, just remember:

The Wonderlic test is beatable.

1. What is the Wonderlic test?

 

Simply put, the Wonderlic test is the most common pre-employment cognitive ability test. In English, that means that the Wonderlic is an IQ test given to job applicants.

Hiring is a very difficult (and expensive) thing for employers to do, so they sometimes look for ways to quickly eliminate applicants. The Wonderlic test is a quick exam that allows employers to make immediate decisions about whether to hire someone or not.

The test is called “the Wonderlic” simply because that is the name of the company that creates the exam (Wonderlic, Inc.). 

One thing you should note is that Wonderlic, Inc creates a whole bunch of different types of Wonderlic tests. You may have come across this if you Googled “Wonderlic” and saw that there is a Wonderlic Basic Skills Test, there are Wonderlic Personality Tests, etc.

As a rule,  whenever you hear just “Wonderlic test” this refers to the Wonderlic Personnel Test (which is also sometimes called the Wonderlic Cognitive Ability Test). This is the most common pre-employment exam and the test we are talking about in this article. If you are unsure which Wonderlic test you are taking, check out this article: What Wonderlic Test Am I Taking?

There is no need to get overwhelmed by how many variations of Wonderlic tests there are. If you were told you are taking a “Wonderlic Test” then it is the Wonderlic Personnel Test (WPT-R).

 

 

2. What does the Wonderlic Test measure?

 

The Wonderlic test is similar to an IQ test. Wonderlic, Inc describes the Wonderlic test this way:

“The Wonderlic Personnel Test (WPT-R) helps measure general mental ability, widely accepted as being one of the single best predictors of job success. It helps measure a candidate’s ability to understand instructions, learn, adapt, solve problems and handle the mental demands of the position.” – Wonderlic, Inc.

Now, I always tell people this because it is absolutely true: the Wonderlic test does NOT test how smart you are. It simply tests whether you know the strategies you need in order to finish the test on time and maximize your score. 

I have seen extremely intelligent people perform very poorly on the Wonderlic simply because they did not know how to take the test. You should think of the Wonderlic as a game.

If you learn how to play the game and you practice, you will absolutely beat the test.

“The Wonderlic is a game. If you learn how to play it and you practice, you will absolutely beat the test.”

The Wonderlic Test is a game.

If you learn the rules and practice playing, you will beat the game.

3. How long is the Wonderlic Test?

 

The Wonderlic test is 50 questions long. You are given 12 minutes to answer as many questions as possible.

There is also a short version of the test that is sometimes administered to job applicants before they come in to take the full exam.

This short version is called the Wonderlic Personnel Test – Quicktest (WPT-Q) and contains all the same types of questions. The only difference is that the test is 30 questions/8 minutes rather than 50 questions/12 minutes.

The Wonderlic Test is 12 minutes long.

You will only have 12 minutes to answer all 50 questions.

4. What is on the Wonderlic Test?

 

The 50 questions on the Wonderlic test are made up of four different categories of questions. These categories are:

 

A. General Facts & Quick Recognition

These include questions that require you to quickly order dates, identify patterns and answer general knowledge questions.

Here is an example:

 

u

Which of the following is the earliest date?

  • Jun. 21, 1989
  • Jul. 11, 1988
  • Jun. 20, 1988
  • Jul. 28, 1989
  • Jun. 12, 1988

 

In the example above, the correct answer is Jun. 12, 1988.

 

 

B. Logic Questions

These include deductive reasoning and spatial recognition questions.

Another example:

 

u

After folding these squares into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner X?

Wonderlic test question 34

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E

 The correct answer would be A.

 

C. Verbal Reasoning

 

Verbal reasoning questions include analogies, identifying synonyms, and comparing proverbs.

Another example:

 

u

Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

 

  • A) The fly follows the honey.
  • B) A golden hammer can break an iron door.
  • C) Fortune favors the brave.
  • D) A barking dog never bites.
  • E) Hitch your wagon to a star.

 

The correct answer is C&E.

 

D. Word Problems

 

The mathematical word problems on the Wonderlic test include questions requiring you to calculate average, ratio and percent.

There are also operations with decimals as well as algebraic word problems.

Here is an example:

 

u

Four individuals pool money together to start a new business and agree to split the profits equally. N invests $6,000, X invests $2,000, Y invests $8,000 and Z invests $4,000. If the profits for the first month were $100,000, Y receives __?__less than if the profits were divided in proportion to how much they invested.

  • $40,000
  • $25,000
  • $15,000
  • $8,000
  • $2,000

 

$15,000 would be the correct answer.

 

Quick Sample Wonderlic Test

 

If you want to try a quick, 10-question sample Wonderlic test to get an even better idea of what’s on it, click the NEXT button below.  

Wonderlic SLE Practice Test (10 Questions)

This is a free sample Wonderlic test that looks just like the one you will take during your job interview. This quiz is an abbreviated version of the full 50-question, 12-minute Wonderlic test known as the Wonderlic Personnel Test (or Wonscore). You will not be allowed to use a calculator, dictionary or any outside resources on the real exam, so we recommend practicing without these as well. Many people do not finish the exam in the 2 minutes allotted but do your best. Try not to spend too much time on any one question. You should gather some pencils and scrap paper before you begin.

Click the Start Exam button to proceed.

This quiz must be completed in 2 minutes.

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!

 

5. Can you use a calculator on the Wonderlic test?

 

Unfortunately, you will not be allowed to use a calculator on the test. The test is proctored, which means that someone will be watching you take it.

You can, however, use scrap paper and a pen or pencil.

What is a Wonderlic Test image

If you are stressed, just remember:

The Wonderlic test is beatable.

6. How is the Wonderlic Test scored?

 

The Wonderlic test is 50 questions long and you are given 12 minutes to answer as many questions as possible. 

You earn 1 point for each correct answer you give and 0 points for any unanswered or incorrect questions.

If you answer 23 questions correctly, then your score is a “23.” The highest possible score on the Wonderlic test is 50.

7. Can you skip questions on the Wonderlic Test?

 

You actually can skip questions and come back to them later in the exam, even on the computerized version of the test.

This is what you will see on the computerized version of the exam before you hit “submit”:

Skip questions on the Wonderlic Test

8. What is a good Wonderlic score?

 

The company at which you are seeking employment or promotion will have a pre-determined target score for the open position. So, in essence, the best answer here is “it depends.” But here is what we do know:

1. The average score is a 21 (42%).

2. 2-3% of test-takers finish the exam in the allotted 12 minutes.

 

%

Percentage of Test-Takers Who Finish the Wonderlic

 

3. Your target score should be above the average score of the position you are seeking. Wonderlic, Inc. reports that the following are the average scores broken down by occupation (scores given in percent):

  • Systems Analyst 64% 64%
  • Chemist 62% 62%
  • Electrical Engineer 60% 60%
  • Engineer (General) 58% 58%
  • Programmer 58% 58%
  • Accountant 58% 58%
  • Executive 58% 58%
  • Reporter 58% 58%
  • Teacher 58% 58%
  • Investment Analyst 54% 54%
  • Electronics Technician 54% 54%
  • Salesperson 50% 50%
  • Nurse 46% 46%
  • Bank Teller 44% 44%
  • Cashier 42% 42%
  • Firefighter 42% 42%
  • Skilled Craftsman 36% 36%
  • Security Guard 34% 34%
  • Welder 34% 34%
  • Warehouseman 30% 30%

The chart above reflects the averages as reported by Wonderlic, Inc. This does not mean that if you are applying for a job as an executive you need to score a 29 (58%) to get the job since the required score varies from company to company. However, you should use this information as a benchmark. If you are applying to be an executive, you should be shooting to score above a 29.

 

One more thing I can show you is what the report on your score will look like to the hiring manager. The following is a sample report for the Wonderlic Personnel Test – Quicktest. The score report for the WPT-R is identical. You may not see your score report, but this is what your hiring manager will see:

Wonderlic Test Score Report

In the above example, Angelo Lopez is interviewing for a supervisor role with this imaginary company. The company established that, for this position, a 27 is their target score. Angelo just made it as he earned a 27, which is the minimum target score established by this imaginary company for the supervisor position. 

Had he scored between a 24 and a 26, the report would have advised the imaginary company to use caution in pursuing Angelo as a candidate. 

Had he scored below a 24, the report would urge the company to not bring Angelo in for an in-person interview.

 

9. What happens if I fail my Wonderlic Test?

 

99% of the time, if you do not score the minimum required score defined by a company you will not get the job. There are actually times when, after a candidate fails their Wonderlic test, the candidate is told that the interview is over and they can go home.

There are some companies that will allow you to take the exam twice, but this is very rare.

 

10. How to pass the Wonderlic test.

 

The Wonderlic test scares a lot of people and for good reason. It is a high stakes exam – your job depends on it. It is also challenging because of the strict time constraints (50 questions in 12 minutes means you only have 14 seconds to answer each question). Combine these factors with the fact that many test-takers have been out of school for a while and you can certainly understand why the Wonderlic is so intimidating.

However, the Wonderlic test is beatable. It DOES NOT test how smart you are. The Wonderlic is a game and if you learn the rules and practice playing the game, you will absolutely do very well on the test.

Here is how you should prepare for the exam:

1. Take a timed practice test. You should familiarize yourself with all the types of questions on the exam and what it feels like to take the test with the timer in place. Getting a feel for the timing of the exam is a critical step in increasing your score. I recommend trying my free Wonderlic practice test if you haven’t already.

 

2. Learn the strategies you need to know. There is a very special way you should approach your Wonderlic test that will allow you to maximize your score. Think of this as learning the rules of the game that will allow you to out-perform your competition and beat the exam. 

 

3. Review how to solve the types of questions that are tested on the Wonderlic. Study proverbs, how to multiply and divide decimals, analogies, etc. Most of these questions are difficult to solve just because you have not seen them in a long time. 

 

4. Practice, practice, practice. Once you know the Wonderlic strategies and have reviewed how to solve the types of questions on the exam,  then it is time to practice. The more practice tests you take, the more confidence you will have going into the real thing.

 

The easiest way to do all of the above and be fully prepared for your exam in only 3 hours is to take my self-paced online Wonderlic course.  The course includes:

 

  • The Wonderlic strategies you need to know to finish the test on time and maximize your score. This alone typically adds as many as 10 points to your score.

 

  • A step-by-step review of every question type on the Wonderlic. Don’t remember how to multiply decimals? No problem. I show you how and also show you tricks to answering all these questions even more quickly and easily.

 

  • 5 full practice tests with answer explanations.

 

If you are interested in taking my online course, click here or click the “Learn More” button below.

 

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!

 

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Take a Free Wonderlic Test Online | Interactive Version

Take a Free Wonderlic Test Online | Interactive Version

PRE-EMPLOYMENT EXAMS

Take a Free Wonderlic Test Online

Alex Hollis, Founder of Beat the Wonderlic

Alex Hollis, Founder & Wonderlic Expert, Beat the Wonderlic

Updated March 2017

There is a full-length, interactive Wonderlic test at the bottom of this article.

But, we should go over a few rules first.

Most companies administer the Wonderlic Test online.

For many, it makes sense to practice the Wonderlic Test online, since this is how most companies administer it.

So, that is why we built a free, online Wonderlic sample test that mimics a real 50-question, 12-minute Wonderlic.

Is this free Wonderlic Test for you?

This Wonderlic test is written specifically for anyone taking the WPT-R for a job interview or the Wonderlic SLE to get into an academic program. 

If you fall into either of those buckets, or you are taking the short 30-question version of the exam, then this Wonderlic test will give you a very realistic idea of what your exam will look like.

Applying to a Nursing School or Program?

We now have a Wonderlic SLE test specifically for nursing school applicants that you can find here: Wonderlic SLE Practice Test for Nursing.

You will get a free score report after this free Wonderlic Test.

Your online test will be automatically graded and you will receive a score report following the exam that will show you what questions you got correct/incorrect, what the correct answer would be, and what category of questions it falls into so you know exactly what you need to study to quickly improve your Wonderlic score.

You will be timed (12 minutes).

To get a real sense of how you would do on the real exam, I have set a timer for 12 minutes. The real challenge when it comes to taking the Wonderlic for either a job interview or to get into college is that you only have 12 minutes to finish the exam.

As soon as you start the exam, you will see a countdown timer on your screen – just like you will when you take the real Wonderlic test online.

Try not to use a calculator.

Calculators will not be permitted on the actual test, so we encourage you not to use one while practicing. However, you can use a paper and pencil.

Please share!

Please share your results or any questions in the comments section at the bottom of the page. Also, if you have friends that like to take IQ tests, puzzles, or are interested in the NFL draft, please share with them on social media!

Accessing your score report

Most people do not finish the test within the 12-minute time limit. On a real test, the exam will shut off. However, we wanted you to be able to view all the questions in this practice test but still show you an accurate score. So, if you do not finish in 12 minutes, you will not be able to answer any more questions but you can still go through and view each one. Move through the 

Move through to the end of the exam and click submit to view your score report.

Ok, below is your free Wonderlic test!

 

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!

Free Wonderlic Practice Test | 50 Questions, 12 Minutes

Free Wonderlic Practice Test | 50 Questions, 12 Minutes

PRE-EMPLOYMENT EXAMS

Free Wonderlic Practice Test

Alex Hollis, Founder of Beat the Wonderlic

Alex Hollis, Founder & Wonderlic Expert, Beat the Wonderlic

Updated March 2017

This is a free Wonderlic sample test that mimics a real 50 question, 12-minute Wonderlic, written specifically for anyone taking the WPT-R for a job interview or the Wonderlic SLE to get into an academic program. 

If you fall into either of those buckets, or you are taking the short 30-question version of the exam, then this test will give you a very realistic idea of what your exam will look like. I include the answers after the exam with links to answer explanations.

 

Time yourself and don’t use a calculator.

To get a real sense of how you would do on the real exam, make sure you set a timer for 12 minutes. The real challenge when it comes to taking the Wonderlic for either a job interview or to get into college is that you only have 12 minutes to finish the exam.

Also, calculators will not be permitted on the actual test, so we encourage you not to use one while practicing. However, you can use a paper and pencil.

Are you applying to a nursing school or program?

We have a Wonderlic SLE practice test made specifically for nursing school applicants here: Wonderlic SLE for Nursing School.

 

An interactive, online Wonderlic test is available.

If you would prefer to take an online, computerized version of the exam, click here.

When you are ready, set your timer for 12 minutes and begin your free Wonderlic practice test below! Please share your results or any questions in the comments section at the bottom of the page.

Also, please share with your friends on social media!

Wonderlic Practice Test

Set your clock or watch for 12 minutes.

Calculators are not allowed on the wonderlic test

Unfortunately, no calculators are allowed

Free Wonderlic Practice Test Questions

 

1. The words ADOPT and ADAPT have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

 

2. Which of the following is the earliest date?

  Jul. 12, 2146    Jun. 21, 2146    Jun. 13, 2164    Jun. 15, 2146    Feb. 28, 2164  
ABCD

3. In 28 days, a person saved $42. What was this person’s average daily savings?

A. $0.42

B. $1.28

C. $0.82

D. $1.75

E. $1.50

 

4. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Bryan skates faster than Bill.

John skates faster than Bill and Brody.

John skates faster than Bryan.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

5. What is the next number in the series?

122 109 96 83 70 __?__

A. 50

B. 53

C. 57

D. 60

E. 61

 

6. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. If you play with fire, you’ll get burned.

B. The chickens come home to roost.

C. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.

D. Where there’s smoke, there’s fire.

E. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch.

 

7. Four individuals invest in real estate together and agree to split the profits equally. N invests $12,000, X invests $6,000, Y invests $25,000 and Z invests $7,000. If the profits for the first year were $120,000, Y receives __?__ less than if the profits were divided in proportion to how much they invested.

A. $60,000

B. $50,000

C. $25,000

D. $30,000

E. $20,000

 

8. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Choose the last letter of the last word as your answer.

four usually Leap occurs years every year

A. Leap

B. r

C. years

D. y

E. s

F. year

 

9. PHOTOGRAPH is to BLURRY as KNIFE is to ___?___.

A. SHARP

B. PAIN

C. CUT

D. DULL

E. STEEL

 

10. In a 3-year period, the revenues of A Corp. (in millions) were 42, 27, and 19; and for B Corp. (in millions): 27, 42 and 16. Which graph below best contrasts the number of acquisitions each company made over this period?

Wonderlic Question

Wonderlic Question

 

11. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

 

   8      .6      5      .33      13   
ABCD

12. A clock lost 2 minutes and 36 seconds in 78 days. How many seconds did it lose per day?

A. 1/2

B. 30

C. 2

D. 1/30

E. 3

 

13. The words PERCEIVE and DISCERN have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

 

14. One word below appears in bold. What is the OPPOSITE of that word?

Instructors who give ambiguous lectures are often considered to be excellent and experience the most success in delivering student achievement.

A. opaque

B. interesting

C. ambivalent

D. strong

E. clear

 

15. A number in the series below has been omitted. What is the missing number?

1/288   __?__   1/72   1/36   1/18   1/9

A. 1/124

B. 1/206

C. 1/194

D. 1/144

E. None of these

 

16. __?__ is to FIRE as EXACERBATE is to ARGUMENT.

A. WATER

B. FUEL

C. BLANKET

D. FIGHT

E. EXTINGUISH

17. The cost of 150 feet of wire is $19.20. How much would 45 feet cost?

A. $5.76

B. $9.80

C. $7.24

D. $6.16

E. None of these

18. Replace the ? in the boxed series below.

Wonderlic Question 2

Wonderlic Answers

 

 

19. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. downplay

B. determine

C. devalue

D. diminish

E. derive

 

20. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

   7      .8      14      .75      4   
ABCD

21. A high-speed train travels 25 feet in 1/3 second. In 4 seconds, the train will have traveled __?__ feet.

A. 210

B. 240

C. 270

D. 300

E. 350

 

22. In the following set of words, which is different from the others?

A. piccolo

B. guitar

C. vocalist

D. oboe

E. viola

 

23. OBTAIN is to __?__ as CATCH is to DROP

A. GRAB

B. JUMP

C. SECURE

D. STEAL

E. FORFEIT

24. A total of 84 hours was spent training 6 new employees. At this rate, it would take __?__ hours to train an additional 5 new employees.

A. 62

B. 66

C. 70

D. 74

E. 78

25. An 8-year-old boy is half his sister’s age. When the boy is 12, how old will his sister be?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 20

D. 18

E. 32

26. Which THREE choices are needed to create the figure on the left? Only pieces of the same color may overlap.

Wonderlic test question 26

 

27. VEHEMENT is the opposite of

A. ZEALOUS

B. ARDENT

C. IMPASSIONED

D. APATHETIC

E. FERVENT

28. A car traveled 11.5 miles in 15 minutes. How many miles per hour was it traveling?

A. 52.5

B. 70

C. 48.5

D. 65

E. 46

 

29. How many of the five pairs below are exact duplicates?

4836   4386
99198   99198
748487   748487
5055050   5050550
91239121   91239321

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

30. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. Rome wasn’t built in a day.

B. Fortune favors the bold.

C. Birds of a feather flock together

D. When in Rome, do as the Romans.

E. Hitch your wagon to a star.

 

31. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Carly has dual citizenship.

Carly has Canadian citizenship.

Carly has American and Canadian citizenship.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

32. The words COMPLETE and COMPLICATE have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

 

33. A sunglasses store bought $5,000 worth of sunglasses. The store made $9,000, making a profit of $20 per pair of sunglasses. There were __?__ pairs of sunglasses involved.

A. 100

B. 200

C. 400

D. 600

E. 800

 

34. After folding these square into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 34

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

35. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. hazy

B. foggy

C. arid

D. humid

E. barren

 

36. __?__ is to PURCHASE as HUNGER is to EAT.

A. NEED

B. BUY

C. MONEY

D. STORE

E. SALARY

 

37. John’s restaurant on 150 Main Street has 120 tables, but 30% of these tables are reserved. Therefore __?__ tables are available.

A. 36

B. 50

C. 84

D. 90

E. 108

 

38. An archer misses 60% of his shots. How many shots must he make before he gets 100 hits?

A. 250

B. 166

C. 400

D. 600

E. 140

39. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Is the sentence true or false?

“oz.” common for abbreviation “ounce” a is

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

 

40. Tickets to a play are $12.00 for adults. Children receive a discount and only have to pay $8.00. If 40 people attend the play and the play brought in $440, then __?__children attended the play.

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 16

E. 20

 

41.If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Ray is friends with Marvin.

Marvin is friends with Donald.

Ray is friends with Donald.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

42. The sixth month of the year is __?__.

A. March

B. April

C. May

D. June

E. July

 

43. A gym has a 60 ft. by 60 ft. wall covered with a 60 ft. by 20 ft. mirror. The mirror covers __?__ of the wall.

A. 60%

B. 50%

C. 33%

D. 25%

E. 20%

 

44. A company has two office buildings that hold 30,000 employees. Their headquarters contains 14 times as many employees as their overseas branch. Therefore, their headquarters contains __?__ employees.

A. 2,000

B. 10,000

C. 14,000

D. 15,000

E. 28,000

 

45. After folding these squares into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 45

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

46. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. bring

B. believe

C. bear

D. trust

E. deliver

 

47. The hours of sunlight in September is most similar to the hours of sunlight in which month?

A. March

B. August

C. October

D. May

E. July

 

48. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Karl is in line behind Samantha.

Jim is in front of Samantha and Tevin.

Karl is in line behind Jim.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

 

49. A pack of paper costs $1.97. How much will 4 packs cost?

A. $4.88

B. $6.18

C. $6.98

D. $7.58

E. $7.88

 

50. Steve’s utility bill was $25 in March. It was $32 more in April than in March, and it was $19 less in May than it was in April. What was his average bill over these three months?

A. $21

B. $30

C. $35

D. $38

E. $40

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!

 

Wonderlic Test Answers

 

You will find the Wonderlic test questions repeated below with the answers included. Click the answer to open a new tab with the explanation.

 

1. The words ADOPT and ADAPT have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

Answer: C.

2. Which of the following is the earliest date?

  Jul. 12, 2146    Jun. 21, 2146    Jun. 13, 2164    Jun. 15, 2146    Feb. 28, 2164  
ABCD

Answer: D.

 

3. In 28 days, a person saved $42. What was this person’s average daily savings?

A. $0.42

B. $1.28

C. $0.82

D. $1.75

E. $1.50

Answer: E.

 

4. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Bryan skates faster than Bill.

John skates faster than Bill and Brody.

John skates faster than Bryan.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: C.

 

5. What is the next number in the series?

122 109 96 83 70 __?__

A. 50

B. 53

C. 57

D. 60

E. 61

Answer: C.

6. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. If you play with fire, you’ll get burned.

B. The chickens come home to roost.

C. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.

D. Where there’s smoke, there’s fire.

E. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch.

Answer: A. & B.

 

7. Four individuals invest in real estate together and agree to split the profits equally. N invests $12,000, X invests $6,000, Y invests $25,000 and Z invests $7,000. If the profits for the first year were $120,000, Y receives __?__ less than if the profits were divided in proportion to how much they invested.

A. $60,000

B. $50,000

C. $25,000

D. $30,000

E. $20,000

Answer: D. 

 

8. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Choose the last letter of the last word as your answer.

four usually Leap occurs years every year

A. Leap

B. r

C. years

D. y

E. s

F. year

Answer: E.

9. PHOTOGRAPH is to BLURRY as KNIFE is to ___?___.

A. SHARP

B. PAIN

C. CUT

D. DULL

E. STEEL

Answer: D.

 

10. In a 3-year period, the revenues of A Corp. (in millions) were 42, 27, and 19; and for B Corp. (in millions): 27, 42 and 16. Which graph below best contrasts the number of acquisitions each company made over this period?

Answer: B.

 

11. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

   8      .6      5      .33      13   
ABCD

Answer: D.

 

12. A clock lost 2 minutes and 36 seconds in 78 days. How many seconds did it lose per day?

A. 1/2

B. 30

C. 2

D. 1/30

E. 3

Answer: C.

 

13. The words PERCEIVE and DISCERN have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

Answer: A.

 

14. One word below appears in bold. What is the OPPOSITE of that word?

Instructors who give ambiguous lectures are often considered to be excellent and experience the most success in delivering student achievement.

A. opaque

B. interesting

C. ambivalent

D. strong

E. clear

Answer: E. 

 

15. A number in the series below has been omitted. What is the missing number?

1/288   __?__   1/72   1/36   1/18   1/9

A. 1/124

B. 1/206

C. 1/194

D. 1/144

E. None of these

Answer: D.

 

16. __?__ is to FIRE as EXACERBATE is to ARGUMENT.

A. WATER

B. FUEL

C. BLANKET

D. FIGHT

E. EXTINGUISH

Answer: B.

 

17. The cost of 150 feet of wire is $19.20. How much would 45 feet cost?

A. $5.76

B. $9.80

C. $7.24

D. $6.16

E. None of these

Answer: A. 

 

18. Replace the ? in the boxed series below.

Wonderlic Question 2

Wonderlic Answers

Answer: C.  

 

19. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. downplay

B. determine

C. devalue

D. diminish

E. derive

Answer: A.  C.  D. 

20. Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 

   7      .8      14      .75      4   
ABCD

Answer: D.

21. A high-speed train travels 25 feet in 1/3 second. In 4 seconds, the train will have traveled __?__ feet.

A. 210

B. 240

C. 270

D. 300

E. 350

Answer: D.

 

22. In the following set of words, which is different from the others?

A. piccolo

B. guitar

C. vocalist

D. oboe

E. viola

Answer: C.

 

23. OBTAIN is to __?__ as CATCH is to DROP

A. GRAB

B. JUMP

C. SECURE

D. STEAL

E. FORFEIT

Answer: E.

24. A total of 84 hours was spent training 6 new employees. At this rate, it would take __?__ hours to train an additional 5 new employees.

A. 62

B. 66

C. 70

D. 74

E. 78

Answer: C. 

25. An 8-year-old boy is half his sister’s age. When the boy is 12, how old will his sister be?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 20

D. 18

E. 32

Answer: C. 

26. Which THREE choices are needed to create the figure on the left? Only pieces of the same color may overlap.

Wonderlic test question 26

Answer: A.  B.  E. 

 

27. VEHEMENT is the opposite of

A. ZEALOUS

B. ARDENT

C. IMPASSIONED

D. APATHETIC

E. FERVENT

Answer: D.  

28. A car traveled 11.5 miles in 15 minutes. How many miles per hour was it traveling?

A. 52.5

B. 70

C. 48.5

D. 65

E. 46

Answer: E.  

 

29. How many of the five pairs below are exact duplicates?

4836   4386
99198   99198
748487   748487
5055050   5050550
91239121   91239321

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

Answer: B.

30. Two of the following proverbs have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. Rome wasn’t built in a day.

B. Fortune favors the bold.

C. Birds of a feather flock together

D. When in Rome, do as the Romans.

E. Hitch your wagon to a star.

Answer: B. & E. 

 

31. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Carly has dual citizenship.

Carly has Canadian citizenship.

Carly has American and Canadian citizenship.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: C. 

 

32. The words COMPLETE and COMPLICATE have __?__ meanings.

A. similar

B. contradictory

C. unrelated

Answer: C.  

33. A sunglasses store bought $5,000 worth of sunglasses. The store made $9,000, making a profit of $20 per pair of sunglasses. There were __?__ pairs of sunglasses involved.

A. 100

B. 200

C. 400

D. 600

E. 800

Answer: B.

 

34. After folding these square into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 34

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Answer: A.  

35. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. hazy

B. foggy

C. arid

D. humid

E. barren

Answer: A.  B.   D.

 

36. __?__ is to PURCHASE as HUNGER is to EAT.

A. NEED

B. BUY

C. MONEY

D. STORE

E. SALARY

Answer: A.

 

37. John’s restaurant on 150 Main Street has 120 tables, but 30% of these tables are reserved. Therefore __?__ tables are available.

A. 36

B. 50

C. 84

D. 90

E. 108

Answer: C.  

 

38. An archer misses 60% of his shots. How many shots must he make before he gets 100 hits?

A. 250

B. 166

C. 400

D. 600

E. 140

Answer: A. 

 

39. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Is the sentence true or false?

“oz.” common for abbreviation “ounce” a is

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

Answer: A. 

 

40. Tickets to a play are $12.00 for adults. Children receive a discount and only have to pay $8.00. If 40 people attend the play and the play brought in $440, then __?__children attended the play.

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 16

E. 20

Answer: A. 

 

41.If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Ray is friends with Marvin.

Marvin is friends with Donald.

Ray is friends with Donald.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: C. 

 

42. The sixth month of the year is __?__.

A. March

B. April

C. May

D. June

E. July

Answer: D. 

 

43. A gym has a 60 ft. by 60 ft. wall covered with a 60 ft. by 20 ft. mirror. The mirror covers __?__ of the wall.

A. 60%

B. 50%

C. 33%

D. 25%

E. 20%

Answer: C. 

 

44. A company has two office buildings that hold 30,000 employees. Their headquarters contains 14 times as many employees as their overseas branch. Therefore, their headquarters contains __?__ employees.

A. 2,000

B. 10,000

C. 14,000

D. 15,000

E. 28,000

Answer: E. 

 

45. After folding these squares into a closed cube, which shaded corner would touch the corner “X”?

Wonderlic test question 45

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Answer: C. 

 

46. Which THREE of the following words have similar meanings?

A. bring

B. believe

C. bear

D. trust

E. deliver

Answer: A.  C.  E.

 

47. The hours of sunlight in September is most similar to the hours of sunlight in which month?

A. March

B. August

C. October

D. May

E. July

Answer: A. 

 

48. If the first two statements are true, is the third statement true?

Karl is in line behind Samantha.

Jim is in front of Samantha and Tevin.

Karl is in line behind Jim.

A. yes

B. no

C. uncertain

Answer: A.  

 

49. A pack of paper costs $1.97. How much will 4 packs cost?

A. $4.88

B. $6.18

C. $6.98

D. $7.58

E. $7.88

Answer: E.  

 

50. Steve’s utility bill was $25 in March. It was $32 more in April than in March, and it was $19 less in May than it was in April. What was his average bill over these three months?

A. $21

B. $30

C. $35

D. $38

E. $40

Answer: E. 

Be fully prepared for your Wonderlic test in only 3 hours with my self-paced online course.

My course includes 5 practice tests and comes with a 100% satisfaction guarantee!